GibberIt Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated December 2, 2017.

We are committed to the privacy of those who visit our website. Your privacy is very important to us, and so we created this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect when you visit, why we collect it and how the information may be used.

This policy describes the personal information collected by RedKing LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, (“GibberIt,” “we” or “us”) on its publicly available sites, which include but are not limited to https://www.gibberit.com as well as our mobile sites, native apps and browser extensions (together as the "Sites"), why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties.

By visiting the Sites (all such persons as a “User”), you acknowledge and accept the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meanings assigned to them in the GibberIt Terms of Service, which can be found Terms and Conditions and which incorporate this Privacy Policy by reference. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, you may not use the Sites.

Certain features and services offered through the sites require affirmatively consenting to additional terms and conditions (the “Additional Services”) available within the End User License Agreements (“EULAs”) that Users are required to agree to before their use of those Additional Services. The EULAs are available on the respective sign-up pages for the Additional Services and within the Additional Services themselves. This Privacy Policy applies to the Additional Services except as expressly stated in within any applicable EULA. If this Privacy Policy conflicts with any provision of any EULA, the EULA will control.

"Personal Information" is information that is personally identifiable such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, personal URLs, photographs or phone numbers. Except as explicitly described in this Privacy Policy, we do not collect any Personal Information from the Users the Sites.

Information We Collect and Opting Out of Automatic Collection
We collect the following information that you submit to us voluntarily: Return to Top

Use of Information We Collect
In general, information (including Personal Information) we collect is used by us to provide you and other Users with the Sites, respond to requests that you make, including performing technical support, to improve the Sites and Additional Services, to better tailor the features, performance and support of the Sites and Additional Services, and to perform investigations consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with notifications related to your use of the Sites and to contact individuals, including by email at email addresses that are provided to us or that we collect, with information and promotions regarding the Sites and the Additional Services. Individuals may opt out of promotional emails by sending an email to optout@gibberit.com including their email address.

We may create anonymized information from Personal Information by excluding information that makes the information personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymized information for internal purposes, such as analyzing usage patterns so that we may enhance the Sites and Additional Services, and we also reserve the right to use and disclose such anonymized information at our discretion.

Return to Top

Disclosure of Personal Information
Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose to or share your Personal Information with third parties, unless you ask or authorize us to do so.

We may store your Personal information as is reasonably necessary, as determined within our sole discretion, to enable the hosting and functionality of our website, for instance, with Heroku and Amazon Web Services. However, except for the foregoing, as of the date above, we do not share your Personal Information with any third party service provider. However, in the future, we may provide your Personal Information to third party service providers and suppliers (a “Third Party Supplier”) who work on behalf of or with us to provide you with some of the services and features of the Sites and to help us communicate with our Users, for instance, to get User feedback or conduct services. However, these service providers and suppliers do not have any independent right to use this information except to help us provide the Sites. If we do ever engage or utilize a Third Party Supplier, we will update this Privacy Policy as detailed herein.

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with any parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, "Affiliates"), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. We may also share some or all of your Personal Information with our own attorneys or other counsel with whom we have a privileged relationship.

In the event GibberIt enters into a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, including pursuant to bankruptcy, you acknowledge that your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred and consent to such transfer.

We may (and you authorize us to) disclose or retain, for as long as is reasonably necessary to accomplish the below, information we have collected from and about you (including Personal Information) if we believe in good faith that such disclosure or retention is necessary to:
Return to Top

Choices Regarding Personal Information
If we do ask for Personal Information, we may provide you with the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information.

We may send newsletters, promotional communications or other similar messaging to our users, however, you may opt out of any such promotional communications.

We may send you service-related announcements when we believe it is necessary to do so. Generally, you may not opt-out of these announcements, as they are not primarily promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive these announcements, you will be given the choice to opt-out of receiving further communications from us.

We may notify you when your Personal Information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

If and when we delete Personal Information that we have collected from or about you, it may either be deleted from our active databases or flagged as ‘unavailable,’ but may remain in our databases or archives unless otherwise required by law.

Return to Top

Other Web Sites
The Sites may contain links to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by GibberIt. Additionally, the Sites are designed to function on other web sites and services. The provision of such links and the ability to use the Sites on other web sites and services is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such web sites or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review and are not responsible for the privacy policies of or content displayed on such other web sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any outside sites. You should not use the Sites on any web sites or services that may be insecure or compromised as this may result in the compromise of your accounts on the Sites.

GibberIt is not responsible for any compromise of the security or your Site account or accounts resulting from your use of the Sites on other web sites or services.

Return to Top

Advertising
Currently, we do not use or allow any advertising on the Sites or the Additional Services. However, in the future, we may allow advertisers to place advertisements on the Sites. Clicking on such advertisements will direct you to the website of a third party. These websites may use tracking technologies in connection with these advertisements and may collect information from you, which may include Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection of information by these third-party websites. For information about our advertising partners, please visit their websites through the links included in the presentation of the advertisements.

Privacy of Minors and Children We do not intentionally collect or maintain information in the Sites from those visitors and Users of the Additional Services who are under eighteen (18) years old. Additionally, Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under thirteen (13). In fact, the Sites and Additional Services are not intended for children under thirteen (13) or to solicit information of any kind from children under thirteen (13).

However, it is possible that we may inadvertently receive information pertaining to children under thirteen (13). If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen (13) we will delete the information from our records consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable law. If you believe that we have received information about your child that is under the age of thirteen (13), please do not hesitate to notify us using the information below. When we receive your notification, we will delete such information permanently. Such notifications can be sent to: info@gibberit.com

Return to Top

Security Safeguards
GibberIt has put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However no company, including GibberIt, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. Your use of the Sites is at your own risk.

We are not responsible for your actions or omissions that may result in the compromise of your Personal Information or account credentials, including your actions and omissions with regard to your account credentials, your account on the Sites, and the security of the software, hardware or network you use to access the Sites.

We recommend that you:
Failure to do any of the above may result in the compromise of the security of your account and GibberIt will not be responsible for such compromise.

Please note that GibberIt personnel will never ask for your password.

Return to Top

Feedback
If you provide feedback about the Sites to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Return to Top

Changes to this Statement
Notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy will be made as described in Terms and Conditions.

We reserve the right to modify this statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you here, by email, by means of a notice on our home page, or by another method we so choose.

Return to Top

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Sites who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Under California law, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and provide contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to:

Red King LLC
c/o Barton LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 1830
New York, NY 10170 ATTN: GibberIt California Privacy Requests
info@gibberit.com

Return to Top

Do Not Track
While many current browsers permit you to send a signal to us about your Do Not Track (“DNT”) preferences, we do not respond to DNT signals sent from your browser.

Return to Top

International Users
GibberIt makes no claims that user content uploaded may be appropriately protected pursuant to privacy and data protection laws outside of the United States. Users from outside the United States, including the European Union, are advised that GibberIt stores personal information on servers within the United States, and they are further advised that personal information uploaded to the Sites may not be protected in accordance with their local laws and regulations. If you upload personal information to the Sites from outside the United States, you do so at your own risk. GibberIt is not responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction and makes no representations, warranties or guarantees that it complies with privacy, data protection or cyber security laws or similar laws or regulations outside the United States.

Return to Top

Contact Us
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us by sending us an e-mail to info@gibberit.com.

Return to Top

© Red King LLC. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Service. Feedback: info@gibberit.com.